Student performances

BMus Final Year – Public Recital Examinations

Concert Hall 2Our BMus Final Year Public Recital Examinations will be taking place in June. These Recital Examinations are open to the public – free admission.

Sound and/or video recordings are not permitted

WEDNESDAY 11 JUNE

9.30                 Daniel Greene (piano)
Works by Schubert, Messiaen and York Bowen

10.05               Christopher Gibbons (clarinet), Sue Bird (piano)
Works by Stanford, Widmann and Poulenc

10.40               Jessica Segelov (piano)
Works by JS Bach, Schubert and Debussy

**********

11.25               Joshua Betteridge (guitar)
Works by Dowland, Walton, Villa-Lobos and Brouwer

12.00               Bel Si Hui Chiew (violin), Soon Kun Ming (piano)
Works by Corelli, Kodály and Smetana

12.35               Jonathan Bentley (guitar)
Works by JS Bach, Villa-Lobos, Falla, Ohana and Albéniz

**********

2.15                 Rhiannon Braddick (flute), Jan Ball (piano & harpsichord)
Works by JS Bach, Enescu and Godard

2.50                 Gwenith Evans (voice), Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano & harpsichord)
Works by JS Bach, Gluck, Mozart, Schubert, Berlioz, Granados, Elwyn-Edwards and Dove

3.25                 Flora MacDonald (voice), Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano & harpsichord)
Works by Handel, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Massenet, Warlock, Lorca, Dove and Offenbach

**********

4.15                 Isobel Clarey (voice), Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano)
Works by Rameau, Haydn, Poulenc, Britten, Gershwin and Novello

4.50                 Bryony Doyle (voice), David Thomas (piano)
Works by Mozart, Schubert, Granados, Bizet, Barber, Sondheim and Walton

5.25                 Catherine Mottershead (voice), David Thomas (piano)
Works by Handel, Mozart, Gurney, Poulenc and Johann Strauss II

6.00                 Jessica Cale (voice), Jeff Howard (piano)
Works by Handel, Mozart, Schubert, Mahler, Britten and Flanders & Swann

THURSDAY 12 JUNE

9.30                 Harriet Jenkins (piano)
Works by JS Bach, Debussy, Scriabin and Montague

10.05               Joshua Ruck (cornet), Donna Dickinson (piano)
Works by Kreutzer, Jenkins and McDowall

10.40               Jack Lewis (trombone), Robert Court (organ) Daniel Bickerton (piano)
Works by Cesare, L.Mozart, Guilmant, Castérède, Cage, Rabe and Bickerton

            ***********

11.25               Jessica Haig (voice), Robert Court (piano)
Works by Handel, Schubert, Massenet, Rodrigo and Tann

12.00               Elia Berdala Gil (violin), Christopher Williams (piano)
Works by Corelli, Mozart, Franck, Falla arr. Kreisler

12.35               Myfanwy Dymond (violin), Christopher Williams (piano)
Works by Corelli, Brahms, Bartók and Pärt

***********

2.15                 Rhys Batt (voice), Christopher Williams (piano)
Works by Finzi, Bizet, Liszt, Britten and Rossini

2.50                 Kirsten Shepherd (violin) Christopher Williams (piano)
Works by Handel, Genzmer and Franck

3.25                 Joanne Huxton (French horn), Rhiannon Williams-Hale (piano)
Works by Mozart and Dukas

**********

4.15                 Sam Hickman (voice), Sharon Richards (piano)
Works by Handel, Purcell, Massenet, Schoenberg, Strauss and Mozart

4.50                 Alice Gunn (voice), Sharon Richards (piano)
Works by Mozart, Brahms, Bellini, Gounod, Massenet, Quilter and Obradors

5.25                 Edward Parks (voice), Daniel Bickerton (piano)
Works by Handel, Schumann, Britten, Poulenc and Turnage

6.00                 Sarah Berbilllion (voice) AN Other (piano)

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *